Here we can see, “Appalachian Cottontail”
The Appalachian cottontail is a rabbit that lives in the United States’ Appalachian Mountains range, which stretches 2,000 miles from eastern Canada to central Alabama. These rabbits are commonly confused with the Eastern cottontail, a much more abundant species found in Midwest North America.
The Appalachian cottontail is a cute wild rabbit that isn’t meant to be kept as a pet. This rabbit species is assumed to be understudied and is considered uncommon in North America.
Appalachian cottontail numbers are declining, and the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has classed them as “near threatened” as of 2019. The reduction of these rabbits has been attributed to many factors, including development, power lines, hunting and trapping, forestry, and human enjoyment. According to the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, these rabbits are subject to seasonal hunting laws and bag limits.
They were mistaken for Eastern cottontails until 1992, when the Appalachian cottontail was a distinct species. The morphological features are worth noting because they are similar to the Eastern cottontail (despite geographical variances).
Cottontail rabbits in the Appalachian region are smaller, with a black line around the margins and slightly shorter and rounder tips. They also lack the white patch on the forehead found on Eastern cottontails and have a black spot between their ears. Finally, when viewed from above, the bone structure of their heads differs noticeably.
The woods rabbit, mountain cottontail, and Allegheny cottontail are some of the other names for the Appalachian cottontail. Sylvilagus obscurus is the scientific name for this cottontail rabbit.
Table of Contents
What is the lifespan of an Appalachian Cottontail?
What is the size of an Appalachian Cottontail?
15 – 17 inches
700 – 1000 grams
What color is Appalachian Cottontail?
Brownish with a white belly
What is the favorite food of cottontails?
Cottontails consume grasses, sedges, clovers, shoots, stalks, leaves, flowers, and seeds of various plants in the summer. They are among their favorites: goldenrod, plantain, chickweed, sheep sorrel, buttercup, smartweed, wild strawberry, cinquefoil, and violet.
Where do the majority of cottontail rabbits reside?
They can be found from Canada to South America, with a range from the East Coast to the Midwest in the United States. These rabbits like to reside near the boundaries of fields, farms, and other open spaces that are not densely populated. However, they sometimes build their nests in yards and parks where there are more humans.
Cottontails come in a variety of colors.
Cottontail rabbits are stocky with huge hind feet, long ears, and a short, fluffy tail that resembles a cotton ball in both species. The underparts are white, and the long, coarse coat ranges in color from reddish-brown to grayish-brown.
Is it true that brown rabbits roam freely?
The hue of wild rabbits is usually always light brown. Spotted fur or even distinct coloration is common in domesticated pets. The coat of a wild rabbit is also coarser than that of a farmed rabbit.
Is it possible to keep a cottontail rabbit as a pet?
Cottontail rabbits, unfortunately, are not suitable for a luxury pet lifestyle. These magnificent creatures have spent millennia in the wild, and they should continue to do so. Although keeping a cottontail may sound enticing, they will not thrive in captivity.
Is there a population of wild black rabbits?
Because wild rabbits are not black in hue, your rabbit is domesticated. The hind-biting behavior you describe is not natural, and if it persists, I would recommend taking him to a veterinarian for an examination.
I hope you found this helpful guide. If you have any questions or comments, don’t hesitate to use the form below.